North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Procedure Before the Commission.
§ 62-65 - Rules of evidence; judicial notice.
(a) When acting as a court of record, the Commission shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil actions in the superior court, insofar as practicable, but no decision or order of the Commission shall be made or entered in any such proceeding unless the same is supported by competent material and substantial evidence upon consideration of the whole record. Oral evidence shall be taken on oath or affirmation. The rules of privilege shall be effective to the same extent that they are now or hereafter recognized in civil actions in the superior court. The Commission may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious or cumulative evidence. All evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the Commission of which it desires to avail itself, shall be made a part of the record in the case by definite reference thereto at the hearing. Any party introducing any document or record in evidence by reference shall bear the expense of all copies required for the record in the event of an appeal from the Commission's order. Every party to a proceeding shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues, to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called such witness to testify and to rebut the evidence against him. If a party does not testify in his own behalf, he may be called and examined as if under cross-examination.
(b) The Commission may take judicial notice of its decisions, the annual reports of public utilities on file with the Commission, published reports of federal regulatory agencies, the decisions of State and federal courts, State and federal statutes, public information and data published by official State and federal agencies and reputable financial reporting services, generally recognized technical and scientific facts within the Commission's specialized knowledge, and such other facts and evidence as may be judicially noticed by justices and judges of the General Court of Justice. When any Commission decision relies upon such judicial notice of material facts not appearing in evidence, it shall be so stated with particularity in such decision and any party shall, upon petition filed within 10 days after service of the decision, be afforded an opportunity to contest the purported facts noticed or show to the contrary in a rehearing set with proper notice to all parties; but the Commission may notify the parties before or during the hearing of facts judicially noticed, and afford at the hearing a reasonable opportunity to contest the purported facts noticed, or show to the contrary. (1949, c. 989, s. 1; 1959, c. 639, s. 2; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1973, c. 108, s. 21.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 62 - Public Utilities
§ 62-60 - Commission acting in judicial capacity; administering oaths and hearing evidence; decisions; quorum.
§ 62-60.1 - Commission to sit in panels of three.
§ 62-61 - Witnesses; production of papers; contempt.
§ 62-62 - Issuance and service of subpoenas.
§ 62-63 - Service of process and notices.
§ 62-64 - Bonds.
§ 62-66 - Depositions.
§ 62-68 - Use of affidavits.
§ 62-69 - Stipulations and agreements; prehearing conference.
§ 62-70 - Ex parte communications.
§ 62-71 - Hearings to be public; record of proceedings.
§ 62-72 - Commission may make rules of practice and procedure.
§ 62-73 - Complaints against public utilities.
§ 62-73.1 - Complaints against providers of telephone services.
§ 62-74 - Complaints by public utilities.
§ 62-75 - Burden of proof.
§ 62-76 - Hearings by Commission, panel of three commissioners, single commissioner, or examiner.
§ 62-77 - Recommended decision of panel of three commissioners, single commissioner or examiner.
§ 62-78 - Proposed findings, briefs, exceptions, orders, expediting cases, and other procedure.
§ 62-79 - Final orders and decisions; findings; service; compliance.
§ 62-80 - Powers of Commission to rescind, alter or amend prior order or decision.
§ 62-81 - Special procedure in hearing and deciding rate cases.
§ 62-82 - Special procedure on application for certificate for generating facility; appeal from award order.