North Carolina General Statutes
58-51-30. Policies to cover newborn infants, foster children, and adopted children.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Foster child" means a minor (i) over whom a guardian has been appointed by the clerk of superior court of any county in North Carolina; or (ii) the primary or sole custody of whom has been assigned by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(2) "Placement in the foster home" means physically residing with a person appointed as guardian or custodian of a foster child as long as that guardian or custodian has assumed the legal obligation for total or partial support of the foster child with the intent that the foster child reside with the guardian or custodian on more than a temporary or short-term basis.
(3) "Placement for adoption" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 58-51-125(a)(2).
(b) Every health benefit plan, as defined in G.S. 58-51-115(a)(1), that provides benefits for any sickness, illness, or disability of any minor child or that provides benefits for any medical treatment or service furnished by a health care provider or institution to any minor child shall provide the benefits for those occurrences beginning with the moment of the child's birth if the birth occurs while the plan is in force. Every health benefit plan shall extend coverage to a newborn child without requirements for prior notification unless an additional premium charge to add the dependent is due. If an additional premium charge is due to cover the dependent, the health benefit plan shall cover the newborn child from the moment of birth if the newborn is enrolled within 30 days after the date of birth. Foster children and adopted children shall be treated the same as newborn infants and eligible for coverage on the same basis upon placement in the foster home or placement for adoption. Every health benefit plan shall extend coverage to a foster child or adopted child without requirements for prior notification unless an additional premium charge to add the foster child or adopted child is due. If an additional premium charge is due to cover the foster child or adopted child, the health benefit plan shall cover the foster child or adopted child upon placement in the foster home or placement for adoption if the foster child or adopted child is enrolled within 30 days after the placement in the foster home or placement for adoption.
(c) Benefits in such plans shall be the same for congenital defects or anomalies as are provided for most sicknesses or illnesses suffered by minor children that are covered by the plans. Benefits for congenital defects or anomalies shall specifically include, but not be limited to, all necessary treatment and care needed by individuals born with cleft lip or cleft palate.
(d) No plan shall be approved by the Commissioner under this Chapter that does not comply with this section.
(e) This section applies to insurers governed by Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter and to corporations governed by Articles 65, 66, and 67 of this Chapter.
(f) This section and G.S. 58-51-125 shall be construed in pari materia. (1973, c. 345, ss. 1, 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1349; 1991, c. 644, s. 12; 1993, c. 504, s. 32; c. 553, s. 18; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 644, s. 2; 2001-334, s. 5; 2005-223, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
Article 51 - Nature of Policies.