58-48-60. Prevention of insolvencies.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 206, s. 7.
(b) To aid in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, the board of directors may, upon majority vote, request that the Commissioner order an examination of any member insurer which the board in good faith believes may be in a financial condition hazardous to the policyholders or the public. Within 30 days of the receipt of such request, the Commissioner shall begin such examination. The examination may be conducted as an NAIC examination or may be conducted by such persons as the Commissioner designates. The examination report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event shall such examination report be released to the board of directors prior to its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the Commissioner from complying with subsection (c) below. The Commissioner shall notify the board of directors when the examination is completed. The request for an examination shall be kept on file by the Commissioner but it shall not be open to public inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the public.
(c) It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to report to the board of directors when he has reasonable cause to believe that any member insurer examined or being examined at the request of the board of directors may be insolvent or in a financial condition hazardous to the policyholders or the public.
(d) The board of directors may, upon majority vote, make reports and recommendations to the Commissioner upon any matter germane to the solvency, liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation of any member insurer. Such reports and recommendations shall not be considered public documents.
(e) The board of directors may, upon majority vote, make recommendations to the Commissioner for the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies.
(f) The board of directors may, at the conclusion of any domestic insurer insolvency in which the Association was obligated to pay covered claims, prepare a report on the history and causes of such insolvency, based on the information available to the Association, and submit such report to the Commissioner. (1971, c. 670, s. 1; 1989, c. 206, s. 7; 1991, c. 720, s. 27; 1995, c. 360, s. 2(j).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 48 - Postassessment Insurance Guaranty Association.