North Carolina General Statutes
58-40-140. Extended reporting.
(a) Any policy for commercial general liability coverage or professional liability insurance wherein the insurer offers, and the insured elects to purchase, an extended reporting period for claims arising during the expiring policy period must provide:
(1) That in the event of a cancellation permitted by G.S. 58-41-15 or nonrenewal effective under G.S. 58-41-20, there shall be a 30-day period after the effective date of the cancellation or nonrenewal during which the insured may elect to purchase coverage for the extended reporting period.
(2) That the limit of liability in the policy aggregate for the extended reporting period shall be one hundred percent (100%) of the expiring policy aggregate that was in effect at the inception of the policy.
(3) Within 45 days after the mailing or delivery of the written request of the insured, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a three-year period:
a. Aggregate information on total closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any paid losses;
b. Aggregate information on total open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments;
c. Information on notice of any occurrence, including date and description of occurrence.
(b) In the event of a cancellation or nonrenewal of a health care provider's professional liability insurance policy by the insured or by the insurer, as permitted by G.S. 58-41-15 or G.S. 58-41-20, except for nonpayment of premium, there shall be a 30-day period after the effective date of the cancellation or nonrenewal during which the insured may elect to obtain an endorsement providing an extended reporting period of unlimited duration covering claims first reported during the extended reporting period and arising from the acts, errors, or omissions committed during the policy period and otherwise covered by the policy.
(c) An unlimited extended reporting period for health care provider professional liability claims must be provided if the insured: (i) dies; (ii) becomes permanently disabled and is unable to carry out his or her profession or practice; or (iii) retires permanently from his or her profession or practice after attaining the age of 65 and accumulating five or more consecutive years of claims-made coverage. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1013, s. 17; c. 1027, s. 29; 1993, c. 409, s. 9; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 21; 1999-294, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
Article 40 - Regulation of Insurance Rates.