North Carolina General Statutes
Article 40 - Regulation of Insurance Rates.
§ 58-40-140 - Extended reporting.
(a) Any policy for commercial general liability coverage or professional liability insurance wherein the insurer offers, and the insured elects to purchase, an extended reporting period for claims arising during the expiring policy period must provide:
(1) That in the event of a cancellation permitted by G.S. 58-41-15 or nonrenewal effective under G.S. 58-41-20, there shall be a 30-day period after the effective date of the cancellation or nonrenewal during which the insured may elect to purchase coverage for the extended reporting period.
(2) That the limit of liability in the policy aggregate for the extended reporting period shall be one hundred percent (100%) of the expiring policy aggregate that was in effect at the inception of the policy.
(3) Within 45 days after the mailing or delivery of the written request of the insured, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a three-year period:
a. Aggregate information on total closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any paid losses;
b. Aggregate information on total open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments;
c. Information on notice of any occurrence, including date and description of occurrence.
(b) In the event of a cancellation or nonrenewal of a health care provider's professional liability insurance policy by the insured or by the insurer, as permitted by G.S. 58-41-15 or G.S. 58-41-20, except for nonpayment of premium, there shall be a 30-day period after the effective date of the cancellation or nonrenewal during which the insured may elect to obtain an endorsement providing an extended reporting period of unlimited duration covering claims first reported during the extended reporting period and arising from the acts, errors, or omissions committed during the policy period and otherwise covered by the policy.
(c) An unlimited extended reporting period for health care provider professional liability claims must be provided if the insured: (i) dies; (ii) becomes permanently disabled and is unable to carry out his or her profession or practice; or (iii) retires permanently from his or her profession or practice after attaining the age of 65 and accumulating five or more consecutive years of claims-made coverage. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1013, s. 17; c. 1027, s. 29; 1993, c. 409, s. 9; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 21; 1999-294, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
§ 58-40-1 - Purposes.
§ 58-40-5 - Definitions.
§ 58-40-10 - Other definitions.
§ 58-40-15 - Scope of application.
§ 58-40-20 - Rate standards.
§ 58-40-25 - Rating methods.
§ 58-40-30 - Filing of rates and supporting data.
§ 58-40-35 - Filing open to inspection.
§ 58-40-40 - Delegation of rate making and rate filing obligation.
§ 58-40-45 - Disapproval of rates; interim use of rates.
§ 58-40-50 - Statistical organizations.
§ 58-40-60 - Joint underwriting and joint reinsurance organizations.
§ 58-40-65 - Insurers authorized to act in concert.
§ 58-40-70 - Insurers authorized to act in concert; admitted insurers with common ownership or management; matters relating to co-surety bonds.
§ 58-40-75 - Agreements to adhere.
§ 58-40-80 - Exchange of information or experience data; consultation with statistical organizations and insurers.
§ 58-40-85 - Recording and reporting of experience.
§ 58-40-90 - Examination of rating, joint underwriting, and joint reinsurance organizations.
§ 58-40-95 - Apportionment agreements among insurers.
§ 58-40-100 - Request for review of rate, rating plan, rating system or underwriting rule.
§ 58-40-105 - Hearing and judicial review.
§ 58-40-110 - Suspension of license.
§ 58-40-115 - Existing rates, rating systems, territories, classifications and policy forms.
§ 58-40-120 - Payment of dividends not prohibited or regulated; plan for payment into rating system.
§ 58-40-125 - Limitation.
§ 58-40-130 - Financial disclosure; rate modifications; reporting requirements.
§ 58-40-135 - Good faith immunity for operation of market assistance programs.