North Carolina General Statutes
Article 37 - North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility.
§ 58-37-35 - The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
* * *
(8) To establish fair and reasonable procedures for the sharing among members of any loss on Facility business that cannot be recouped under G.S. 58-37-40(e) and other costs, charges, expenses, liabilities, income, property and other assets of the Facility and for assessing or distributing to members their appropriate shares. The shares may be based on the member's premiums for voluntary business for the appropriate category of motor vehicle insurance or by any other fair and reasonable method.
(9) To receive or distribute all sums required by the operation of the Facility.
(10) To accept all risks submitted in accordance with this Article.
(11) To establish procedures for reviewing claims practices of member companies to the end that claims to the account of the Facility will be handled fairly and efficiently.
(12) To adopt and enforce all rules and to do anything else where the Board is not elsewhere herein specifically empowered which is otherwise necessary to accomplish the purpose of the Facility and is not in conflict with the other provisions of this Article.
(h) Each member company shall authorize the Facility to audit that part of the company's business which is written subject to the Facility in a manner and time prescribed by the Board of Governors.
(i) The Board of Governors shall fix a date for an annual meeting and shall annually meet on that date. Twenty days' notice of such meeting shall be given in writing to all members of the Board of Governors.
(j) There shall be furnished to each member an annual report of the operation of the Facility in such form and detail as may be determined by the Board of Governors.
(k) Each member shall furnish statistics in connection with insurance subject to the Facility as may be required by the Facility. Such statistics shall be furnished at such time and in such form and detail as may be required but at least will include premiums charged, expenses and losses.
(l) The classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the Facility or by any licensed or statutory statistical organization or bureau on its behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner. The Board of Governors shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for "clean risks". For the purpose of this Article, a "clean risk" is any owner of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 58-40-10, if the owner, principal operator, and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years' driving experience as licensed drivers and if none of the persons has been assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points under Article 36 of this Chapter during the three-year period immediately preceding either (i) the date of application for a motor vehicle insurance policy or (ii) the date of preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle insurance policy. The filings may incorporate by reference any other material on file with the Commissioner. Rates shall be neither excessive, inadequate nor unfairly discriminatory. If the Commissioner finds, after a hearing, that a rate is either excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, the Commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respect it is deficient and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the rate is no longer effective. The order is subject to judicial review as set out in Article 2 of this Chapter. Pending judicial review of said order, the filed classification plan and the filed rates may be used, charged and collected in the same manner as set out in G.S. 58-40-45 of this Chapter. The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued before the expiration of the period set forth in the order. All rates shall be on an actuarially sound basis and shall be calculated, insofar as is possible, to produce neither a profit nor a loss. However, the rates made by or on behalf of the Facility with respect to "clean risks" shall not exceed the rates charged "clean risks" who are not reinsured in the Facility. The difference between the actual rate charged and the actuarially sound and self-supporting rates for "clean risks" reinsured in the Facility may be recouped in similar manner as assessments under G.S. 58-37-40(f). Rates shall not include any factor for underwriting profit on Facility business, but shall provide an allowance for contingencies. There shall be a strong presumption that the rates and premiums for the business of the Facility are neither unreasonable nor excessive.
(m) In addition to annual premiums, the rules of the Facility shall allow semiannual and quarterly premium terms. (1973, c. 818, s. 1; 1977, c. 710; c. 828, ss. 14-19; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1135; 1979, c. 676, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 776, ss. 2, 3; c. 776, ss. 2, 3; 1983, c. 416, ss. 3, 4; c. 690; 1985, c. 666, s. 49; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, ss. 7, 19, 33, 43; 1987, c. 869, ss. 3, 4(1), (2), 15; 1989, c. 67; 1991, c. 469, s. 7; c. 562, s. 2; c. 709, s. 1; c. 720, s. 4; 1999-132, ss. 6.2, 8.3, 8.4, 8.7, 8.8; 1999-228, s. 8; 2001-236, s. 1; 2001-423, s. 3; 2002-185, s. 6; 2002-187, ss. 1.2, 1.3; 2005-210, s. 19; 2005-242, s. 1; 2006-105, s. 1.7; 2006-264, s. 83; 2016-90, s. 12.6(c).)