North Carolina General Statutes
Article 37 - North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility.
§ 58-37-35 - The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
* * *
on the Board from any of the classifications specified in this subsection until the vacancies are filled in accordance with this Article. The Board of Governors of the Facility shall also have as nonvoting members two persons who are not employed by or affiliated with any insurance company or the Department and who are appointed by the Governor to serve at the Governor's pleasure.
(e) The Commissioner and member companies shall provide for a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall elect from its membership a chair and shall meet at the call of the chair or at the request of four members of the Board of Governors. The chair shall retain the right to vote on all issues. Seven members of the Board of Governors shall constitute a quorum. The same member may not serve as chair for more than two consecutive years; provided, however, that a member may continue to serve as chair until a successor chair is elected and qualified.
(f) The Board of Governors shall have full power and administrative responsibility for the operation of the Facility. Such administrative responsibility shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Proper establishment and implementation of the Facility.
(2) Employment of a manager who shall be responsible for the continuous operation of the Facility and such other employees, officers and committees as it deems necessary.
(3) Provision for appropriate housing and equipment to assure the efficient operation of the Facility.
(4) Promulgation of reasonable rules and regulations for the administration and operation of the Facility and delegation to the manager of such authority as it deems necessary to insure the proper administration and operation thereof.
(g) Except as may be delegated specifically to others in the plan of operation or reserved to the members, power and responsibility for the establishment and operation of the Facility is vested in the Board of Governors, which power and responsibility include but is not limited to the following:
(1) To sue and be sued in the name of the Facility. No judgment against the Facility shall create any direct liability in the individual member companies of the Facility.
(2) To receive and record cessions.
(3) To assess members on the basis of participation ratios established in the plan of operation to cover anticipated or incurred costs of operation and administration of the Facility at such intervals as are established in the plan of operation.
(4) To contract for goods and services from others to assure the efficient operation of the Facility.
(5) To hear and determine complaints of any company, agent or other interested party concerning the operation of the Facility.
(6) Upon the request of any licensed fire and casualty agent meeting any two of the standards set forth below as determined by the Commissioner within 10 days of the receipt of the application, the Facility shall contract with one or more members within 20 days of receipt of the determination to appoint such licensed fire and casualty agent as designated agents in accordance with reasonable rules as are established by the plan of operation. The standards shall be:
a. Whether the agent's evidence establishes that he has been conducting his business in a community for a period of at least one year;
b. Whether the agent's evidence establishes that he had a gross premium volume during the 13 months next preceding the date of his application of at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) from motor vehicle insurance;
c. Whether the agent's evidence establishes that the number of eligible risks served by him during the 13 months next preceding the date of application was 200 or more;
d. Whether the agent's evidence establishes a growth in eligible risks served and premium volume during his years of service as an agent;
e. Whether the agent's evidence establishes that he made available to eligible risks premium financing or any other plan for deferred payment of premiums.
With respect to business produced by designated agents, adequate provision shall be made by the Facility to assure that such business is rated using Facility rates. All business produced by designated agents may be ceded to the Facility, except designated agents appointed before September 1, 1987, may place liability insurance policies with a voluntary carrier, provided that all policies written by the voluntary carrier are retained by the voluntary carrier unless ceded to the Facility using Facility rates. Designated agents must provide the Facility with a list of such policies written by the voluntary carrier at least annually, or as requested by the Facility, on a form approved by the Facility. If no insurer is willing to contract with any such agent on terms acceptable to the Board, the Facility shall license such agent to write directly on behalf of the Facility. However, for this purpose the Facility does not act as an insurer, but acts only as the statutory agent of all of the members of the Facility, which shall be bound on risks written by the Facility's appointed agent. The Facility may contract with one or more servicing carriers and shall promulgate fair and reasonable underwriting procedures to require that business produced by Facility agents and written through those servicing carriers shall be rated using Facility rates. All business produced by Facility agents may be ceded to the Facility. Any designated agent who is disabled or retiring or the estate of any deceased designated agent may transfer the designation and the book of business to some other licensed fire
* * *