North Carolina General Statutes
Article 37 - North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility.
§ 58-37-35 - The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
(b) The Facility shall reinsure for each coverage available in the Facility to the standard percentage of one hundred percent (100%) or lesser equitable percentage established in the Facility's plan of operation as follows:
(1) For the following coverages of motor vehicle insurance and in at least the following amounts of insurance:
a. Bodily injury liability: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person, sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident;
b. Property damage liability: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each accident;
c. Medical payments: one thousand dollars ($1,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds;
d. Uninsured motorist: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person; sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident for bodily injury; twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each accident property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible);
e. Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(2) Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;
b. Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;
c. Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds;
d. Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability; and
e. Uninsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
(2a) For persons who must maintain liability coverage limits above those available under subdivision (2) of this subsection in order to obtain or continue coverage under personal excess liability or personal "umbrella" insurance policies, additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) each person, five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) each accident.
b. Property damage liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident.
c. Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds.
d. Uninsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
(3) Whenever the additional ceding privileges are provided as in G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) for any component of motor vehicle insurance, the same additional ceding privileges shall be available to "all other" types of risks subject to the rating jurisdiction of the North Carolina Rate Bureau.
(c) The Facility shall require each member to adjust losses for ceded business fairly and efficiently in the same manner as voluntary business losses are adjusted and to effect settlement where settlement is appropriate.
(d) The Facility shall be administered by a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall consist of 12 members having one vote each from the classifications specified in this subsection and the Commissioner, who shall serve ex officio without vote. Each Facility insurance company member serving on the Board shall be represented by a senior officer of the company. Not more than one company in a group under the same ownership or management shall be represented on the Board at the same time. Five members of the Board shall be selected by the member insurers, which members shall be fairly representative of the industry. To insure representative member insurers, one each shall be selected from the following: the American Insurance Association (or its successors), the Property Casualty Insurers Association of America (or its successors), stock insurers not affiliated with those trade associations, nonstock insurers not affiliated with those trade associations, and the industry at large regardless of trade affiliation. The at-large insurer shall be selected by the insurer company members of the Board. The Commissioner shall appoint two members of the Board who are Facility insurance company members domiciled in this State. The Commissioner shall appoint five members of the Board who shall be fire and casualty insurance agents licensed in this State and actively engaged in writing motor vehicle insurance in this State. The term of office of the Board members shall be three years. All members of the Board of Governors shall serve until their successors are selected and qualified and the Commissioner may fill any vacancy on the Board from any of the classifications specified in this subsection until the vacancies are filled in accordance with this Article. The Board of Governors of the Facility shall also have as nonvoting members two persons who are not employed by or affiliated with any insurance company or the Department and who are appointed by the Governor to serve at the Governor's pleasure.
* * *