North Carolina General Statutes
Article 37 - North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility.
§ 58-37-35 - The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
* * *
e. Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(2) Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;
b. Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;
c. Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds;
d. Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability; and
e. Uninsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
(2a) For persons who must maintain liability coverage limits above those available under subdivision (2) of this subsection in order to obtain or continue coverage under personal excess liability or personal "umbrella" insurance policies, additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) each person, five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) each accident.
b. Property damage liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident.
c. Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds.
d. Uninsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
* * *
notice in writing filed with the Commissioner.
No agent may be designated under this subdivision to any insurer that does not actively write voluntary market business.
(7) To maintain all loss, expense, and premium data relative to all risks reinsured in the Facility, and to require each member to furnish such statistics relative to insurance reinsured by the Facility at such times and in such form and detail as may be required.
(8) To establish fair and reasonable procedures for the sharing among members of any loss on Facility business that cannot be recouped under G.S. 58-37-40(e) and other costs, charges, expenses, liabilities, income, property and other assets of the Facility and for assessing or distributing to members their appropriate shares. The shares may be based on the member's premiums for voluntary business for the appropriate category of motor vehicle insurance or by any other fair and reasonable method.
(9) To receive or distribute all sums required by the operation of the Facility.
(10) To accept all risks submitted in accordance with this Article.
(11) To establish procedures for reviewing claims practices of member companies to the end that claims to the account of the Facility will be handled fairly and efficiently.
* * *
(j) There shall be furnished to each member an annual report of the operation of the Facility in such form and detail as may be determined by the Board of Governors.
(k) Each member shall furnish statistics in connection with insurance subject to the Facility as may be required by the Facility. Such statistics shall be furnished at such time and in such form and detail as may be required but at least will include premiums charged, expenses and losses.
(l) The classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the Facility or by any licensed or statutory statistical organization or bureau on its behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner. The Board of Governors shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for "clean risks". For the purpose of this Article, a "clean risk" is any owner of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 58-40-10, if the owner, principal operator, and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years' driving experience as licensed drivers and if none of the persons has been assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points under Article 36 of this Chapter during the three-year period immediately preceding either (i) the date of application for a motor vehicle insurance policy or (ii) the date of preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle insurance policy. The filings may incorporate by reference any other material on file with the Commissioner. Rates shall be neither excessive, inadequate nor unfairly
* * *