North Carolina General Statutes
58-2-131. Examinations to be made; authority, scope, scheduling, and conduct of examinations.
(a) This section and G.S. 58-2-132 through G.S. 58-2-134 shall be known and may be cited as the Examination Law. The purpose of the Examination Law is to provide an effective and efficient system for examining the activities, operations, financial condition, and affairs of 
* * *
(d) The Commissioner may conduct an examination of any entity whenever the Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders or the public, but shall at a minimum conduct a financial examination of every domestic insurer not less frequently than once every five years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of examinations, the Commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the NAIC Examiners' Handbook.
(e) To complete an examination of any entity, the Commissioner may authorize an examination or investigation of any person, or the business of any person, insofar as the examination or investigation is necessary or material to the entity under examination.
(f) Instead of examining any foreign or alien insurer licensed in this State, the Commissioner may accept an examination report on that insurer prepared by the insurer's domiciliary insurance regulator. In making a determination to accept the domiciliary insurance regulator's report, the Commissioner may consider whether (i) the insurance regulator was at the time of the examination accredited under NAIC Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program, or (ii) the examination is performed under the supervision of an NAIC-accredited insurance regulator or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by the regulator and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by the regulator.
(g) If it appears that the insurer is of good financial and business standing and is solvent, and it is certified in writing and attested by the seal, if any, of the insurer's insurance regulator that it has been examined by the regulator in the manner prescribed by its laws, and was by the examination found to be in sound condition, that there is no reason to doubt its solvency, and that it is still permitted under the laws of such jurisdiction to do business therein, then, in the Commissioner's discretion, further examination may be dispensed with, and the obtained information and the furnished certificate may be accepted as sufficient evidence of the solvency of the insurer.
* * *
(i) Every person from whom information is sought and its officers, directors, and agents must provide to the Commissioner timely, convenient, and free access, at all reasonable hours at its offices, to all data relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of the entity being examined. The officers, directors, employees, and agents of the entity must facilitate and aid in the examination. The refusal of any entity, by its officers, directors, employees, or agents, to submit to examination or to comply with any reasonable written request of the Commissioner or to knowingly or willfully make any false statement in regard to the examination or written request, is grounds for revocation, suspension, refusal, or nonrenewal of any license or authority held by the entity to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the Commissioner's jurisdiction.
(j) The Commissioner may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and examine under oath any person about any matter pertinent to the examination. Upon the failure or refusal of any person to obey a subpoena, the Commissioner may petition the Superior Court of Wake County, and upon proper showing the Court may enter any order compelling the witness to appear and testify or produce documentary evidence. Failure to obey the Court order is punishable as contempt of court.
(k) When making an examination, the Commissioner may retain attorneys, appraisers, independent actuaries, independent certified public accountants, or other professionals and specialists as examiners. In the case of an examination of an insurer, the insurer shall bear the cost of retaining those persons.
(l) Pending, during, and after the examination of any entity, the Commissioner shall not make public the financial statement, findings, or examination report, or any report affecting the status or standing of the entity examined, until the entity examined has either accepted and approved the final examination report or has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard on the report and to answer or rebut any statements or findings in the report. The hearing, if requested, shall be informal and private.
(m) Nothing in the Examination Law limits the Commissioner's authority to terminate or suspend any examination in order to pursue other legal or regulatory action under the laws and rules of this State and to use any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or insurer work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action that the Commissioner may consider to be appropriate. Findings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to any examination are prima facie evidence in any legal or regulator action. (1991, c. 681, s. 2; 1995, c. 360, s. 2(c); c. 517, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 26B(b), (c), (f); 2001-180, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2002-144, s. 6; 2002-187, ss. 2.1, 2.2; 2003-284, s. 22.2; 2004-124, s. 21.1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
Article 2 - Commissioner of Insurance.