54-111. Nature of the association.
Any number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves as a mutual association, society, company, or exchange, for the purpose of conducting any agricultural, housing (including apartment housing), horticultural, forestry, dairy, mercantile, mining, manufacturing, telephone, electric light, power, storage, refrigeration, flume, irrigation, water, sewerage, or mechanical business, or purchase, maintain and use fire-fighting equipment, or for any other lawful purpose, on the mutual plan. For the purposes of this Subchapter, the words association, company, corporation, exchange, society, or union shall be construed to mean the same; provided that the membership of agricultural organizations incorporated under this Subchapter shall consist of producers of agricultural products, handled by such organizations or by organizations owned and controlled by such producers. (1915, c. 144, s. 1; C.S., s. 5242; 1925, c. 179, ss. 1, 2; 1931, c. 447; 1949, c. 1042, ss. 1, 2(a); 1955, c. 746, s. 1; 1959, c. 991; 1985, c. 542, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 54 - Cooperative Organizations
Article 16 - Organization of Associations.