51-1.2. (See Editor's note) Marriages between persons of the same gender not valid.
Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 588, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions.