North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Support of Children Born Out of Wedlock.
§ 49-8 - Power of court to modify orders, suspend sentence, etc.
Upon the determination of the issues set out in G.S. 49-7 and for the purpose of enforcing the payment of the sum fixed, the court is hereby given discretion, having regard for the circumstances of the case and the financial ability and earning capacity of the defendant and his or her willingness to cooperate, to make an order or orders upon the defendant and to modify such order or orders from time to time as the circumstances of the case may in the judgment of the court require subject to the limitations of G.S. 50-13.10. The order or orders made in this regard may include any or all of the following alternatives:
(1) Repealed By Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 14, s. 35.
(2) Suspend sentence and continue the case from term to term;
(3) Release the defendant from custody on probation conditioned upon the defendant's compliance with the terms of the probation and the payment of the sum fixed for the support and maintenance of the child;
(4) Order the defendant to pay to the mother of the said child the necessary expenses of birth of the child and suitable medical attention for her;
(5) Require the defendant to sign a recognizance with good and sufficient security, for compliance with any order which the court may make in proceedings under this Article. (1933, c. 228, s. 7; 1939, c. 217, s. 6; 1987, c. 739, s. 2; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 35.)