North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Adoption of Minors.
§ 48-3-706 - Revocation of relinquishments.
(a) A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which it is executed by the infant or minor's parent or guardian, inclusive of weekends and holidays. If the final day of the period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when North Carolina courthouses are closed for transactions, then the revocation period extends to the next business day. The individual who gave the relinquishment may revoke by giving written notice to the agency to which the relinquishment was given. Notice may be given by personal delivery, overnight delivery service, or registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. If notice is given by mail, notice is deemed complete when it is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the agency at the agency's address as given in the relinquishment. If notice is given by overnight delivery service, notice is deemed complete on the date it is deposited with the service as shown by the receipt from the service, with delivery charges paid by the sender, addressed to the agency at the agency's address as given in the relinquishment.
(b) If a person who has physical custody relinquishes a minor and thereafter revokes a relinquishment pursuant to this section, the agency shall upon request return the minor to that person. The revocation restores the right to physical custody and any right to legal custody to the person who relinquished the minor and divests the agency of any right to legal or physical custody and any further responsibility for the care and support of the minor. In any subsequent proceeding, the court may award the person who revoked reasonable attorneys' fees from a prospective adoptive parent with whom the minor was placed who refuses to return the minor and from the agency if the agency fails to cooperate in securing the minor's return.
(c) If a person other than a person described in subsection (b) of this section revokes a relinquishment pursuant to this section and this person's consent is required, the agency may not give consent for the adoption and the adoption cannot proceed until another relinquishment or a consent is obtained or parental rights are terminated. The person who revoked the relinquishment is not thereby entitled to physical custody of the minor.
(d) A second relinquishment for placement with the same adoptive parent selected by the agency and agreed upon by the person executing the relinquishment, or a second general relinquishment for placement by the agency with any adoptive parent selected by the agency, is irrevocable. (1949, c. 300; 1957, c. 778, s. 6; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1983, cc. 83, 688; 1985, c. 758, s. 12; 1987, c. 541, s. 1; 1991, c. 667, s. 1; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1997-456, s. 56.2(a); 2001-150, s. 11; 2009-185, s. 6.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 48 - Adoptions
§ 48-3-100 - Application of Article.
§ 48-3-201 - Who may place minors for adoption.
§ 48-3-202 - Direct placement for adoption.
§ 48-3-203 - Agency placement adoption.
§ 48-3-204 - Recruitment of adoptive parents.
§ 48-3-205 - Disclosure of background information.
§ 48-3-206 - Affidavit of parentage.
§ 48-3-207 - Interstate placements.
§ 48-3-301 - Preplacement assessment required.
§ 48-3-302 - Request for preplacement assessment.
§ 48-3-303 - Content and timing of preplacement assessment.
§ 48-3-304 - Fees for preplacement assessment.
§ 48-3-305 - Agency disposition of preplacement assessments.
§ 48-3-306 - Favorable preplacement assessments.
§ 48-3-307 - Assessments completed after placement.
§ 48-3-308 - Response to unfavorable preplacement assessment.
§ 48-3-309 - Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all...
§ 48-3-401 - "Health care facility" and "attending practitioner" defined.
§ 48-3-402 - Authorization required to transfer physical custody.
§ 48-3-501 - Petitioner entitled to custody in direct placement adoptions.
§ 48-3-502 - Agency entitled to custody in placement by agency.
§ 48-3-601 - Persons whose consent to adoption is required.
§ 48-3-602 - Consent of incompetent parents.
§ 48-3-603 - Persons whose consent is not required.
§ 48-3-604 - Execution of consenttiming.
§ 48-3-605 - Execution of consentprocedures.
§ 48-3-606 - Content of consent; mandatory provisions.
§ 48-3-607 - Consequences of consent.
§ 48-3-608 - Revocation of consent.
§ 48-3-609 - Challenges to validity of consent.
§ 48-3-610 - Collateral agreements.
§ 48-3-701 - Individuals who may relinquish minor; timing.
§ 48-3-702 - Procedures for relinquishment.
§ 48-3-703 - Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions.
§ 48-3-704 - Content of relinquishment; optional provisions.
§ 48-3-705 - Consequences of relinquishment.
§ 48-3-707 - Challenges to validity of relinquishments.