North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Partition of Real Property.
§ 46A-75 - Sale in lieu of actual partition.
(a) Subject to G.S. 46A-29(b), the court shall order a sale of the real property described in the petition, or of any part of the property, under this Part only if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an actual partition of the property pursuant to Part 2 of this Article cannot be made without substantial injury to any of the parties, after having considered evidence in favor of actual partition and evidence in favor of a sale presented by any of the parties. The party seeking a sale of the property has the burden of proving substantial injury under this section.
(b) In determining whether an actual partition would cause substantial injury to any of the parties, the court shall consider all of the following:
(1) Whether the fair market value of each cotenant's share in an actual partition of the property would be materially less than the amount each cotenant would receive from the sale of the whole.
(2) Whether an actual partition would result in material impairment of any cotenant's rights.
(3) Whether charging owelty under G.S. 46A-51 would eliminate or mitigate any substantial injury to any of the parties caused by an actual partition.
(c) If the court orders a partition sale, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order.
(d) As provided in G.S. 46A-52, if two or more parties claim the same undivided interest in the property, the court is not required to decide the issue before ordering a partition sale of the property. (1868-9, c. 122, ss. 13, 31; Code, ss. 1904, 1921; Rev., s. 2512; C.S., s. 3233; 1985, c. 626, s. 1; 2009-512, s. 2; 2020-23, ss. 2(y), 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 46A - Partition
§ 46A-20 - Venue in partition.
§ 46A-21 - Petition by cotenant or personal representative of cotenant; necessary and proper parties; joinder of spouses.
§ 46A-22 - Unknown or unlocatable parties; summons, notice, and representation.
§ 46A-23 - Petition by judgment creditor of cotenant.
§ 46A-24 - Surface and oil, gas, or mineral interests in separate owners; partitions distinct.
§ 46A-25 - Partition of real property subject to a contingent future interest; requirements.
§ 46A-26 - Methods of partition.
§ 46A-27 - Carrying costs, including property taxes; improvements; right to contribution.
§ 46A-28 - Court's authority to make orders before final determination of proceeding; notice and hearing.
§ 46A-29 - Mediation.
§ 46A-50 - Commissioners appointed; compensation; oath; delay or neglect.
§ 46A-51 - Commissioners to inspect and partition real property; apportioning shares; charging owelty on shares of disproportionately greater value.
§ 46A-52 - Partition where cotenants unknown or title disputed.
§ 46A-53 - Apportionment of shares in common.
§ 46A-54 - Dedication of streets.
§ 46A-55 - Report of commissioners; contents; filing and service; extension; map.
§ 46A-56 - Confirmation of report; appeal; motion for relief.
§ 46A-57 - Report and confirmation enrolled and registered; effect.
§ 46A-58 - Clerk to docket owelty.
§ 46A-59 - Order for possession.
§ 46A-76 - Sale procedure.
§ 46A-77 - Cotenant credit.
§ 46A-78 - Partition sale of real property subject to a life estate.
§ 46A-79 - Partition sale of remainder or reversionary interest of real property.
§ 46A-80 - Sale of standing timber; valuation of life estate.
§ 46A-81 - Sale of oil, gas, or mineral interests.
§ 46A-82 - Sale of real property required for public purposes on cotenant's petition.
§ 46A-83 - Petition for revocation of confirmation order.
§ 46A-84 - Petition for revocation based on inadequate price.
§ 46A-84.5 - Petition for revocation based on default bid.
§ 46A-85 - Order becoming final; appeal; purchase of property.
§ 46A-86 - Sale proceeds belonging to certain parties.