44A-3. When lien arises and terminates.
Liens conferred under this Article arise only when the lienor acquires possession of the property and terminate and become unenforceable when the lienor voluntarily relinquishes the possession of the property upon which a lien might be claimed, or when an owner, his agent, a legal possessor or any other person having a security or other interest in the property tenders prior to sale the amount secured by the lien plus reasonable storage, boarding and other expenses incurred by the lienor. The reacquisition of possession of property voluntarily relinquished shall not reinstate the lien. Liens conferred under this Article do not terminate when the lienor involuntarily relinquishes the possession of the property. (1967, c. 1029, s. 1; 1991, c. 344, s. 3, c. 731, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 44A - Statutory Liens and Charges
Article 1 - Possessory Liens on Personal Property.