42-59.1. Statement of Public Policy.
The General Assembly recognizes that the residents of this State have the right to the peaceful, safe, and quiet enjoyment of their homes. The General Assembly further recognizes that these rights, as well as the health, safety, and welfare of residents, are often jeopardized by the criminal activity of other residents of rented residential property, but that landlords are often unable to remove those residents engaged in criminal activity. In order to ensure that residents of this State can have the peaceful, safe, and quiet enjoyment of their homes, the provisions of this Article are deemed to apply to all residential rental agreements in this State. (1995, c. 419, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 42 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 7 - Expedited Eviction of Drug Traffickers and Other Criminals.