41-6. "Heirs" construed to be "children" in certain limitations.
A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the heirs of a living person, shall be construed to be to the children of such person, unless a contrary intention appear by the deed or will. (R.C., c. 43, s. 5; Code, s. 1329; Rev., s. 1583; C.S., s. 1739.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Survivorship Rights and Future Interests.