36C-1-107. Governing law.
(a) The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by any of the following:
(1) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
(2) In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rights of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary are governed by G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013. (2005-192, s. 2; 2007-106, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 36C - North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.