North Carolina General Statutes
Article 9 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate.
§ 35A-1252 - Guardian's powers in administering minor ward's estate.
In the case of a minor ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:
(1) To take possession, for the ward's use, of all the ward's estate, as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(5).
(2) To receive assets due the ward from any source.
(2a) To obtain the ward's digital assets, as provided in Chapter 36F of the General Statutes, including catalogues and content, and to request and authorize disclosure of the digital assets.
(3) To maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to obtain support to which the ward is legally entitled, to recover possession of any of the ward's property, to determine the title thereto, or to recover damages for any injury done to any of the ward's property; also, to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle any other claims in favor of or against the ward.
(4) To abandon or relinquish all rights in any property when, in the guardian's opinion, acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit or value to the ward or his estate.
(4a) To renounce any interest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or as otherwise allowed by law.
(5) To vote shares of stock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and to pay sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities owned by the ward.
(6) To insure the ward's assets against damage or loss, at the expense of the ward's estate.
(7) To pay taxes, assessments, and other expenses incident to the collection, care, administration, and protection of the ward's estate.
(8) To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.
(9) To expend estate income on the ward's behalf and to petition the court for prior approval of expenditures from estate principal; provided, neither the existence of the estate nor the guardian's authority to make expenditures therefrom shall be construed as affecting the legal duty that a parent or other person may have to support and provide for the ward.
(10) To pay from the ward's estate necessary expenses of administering the ward's estate.
(11) To employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, appraisers, or agents to advise or assist him in the performance of his duties as guardian.
(12) To continue any business or venture or farming operation in which the ward was engaged, where such continuation is reasonably necessary or desirable to preserve the value, including goodwill, of the ward's interest in such business.
* * *