28A-15-5. Order in which assets appropriated; abatement.
(a) General Rules. - In the absence of testamentary indication as to the order of abatement, or some other controlling statute, shares of devisees and of heirs abate, without any preference or priority as between real and personal property, in the following order:
(1) Property not disposed of by the will;
(2) Residuary devises;
(3) General devises;
(4) Specific devises.
(b) Abatement; Sales; Contribution. - When property which has been specifically devised is sold, leased, or mortgaged, or a security therein is created, by the personal representative, abatement shall be achieved by ratable adjustments in, or contributions from other interest in the remaining assets. The clerk of superior court shall, at the time of the hearing on the petition for final distribution, determine the amounts of the respective contributions and whether the same shall be made before distribution or shall constitute a lien on specific property which is distributed. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 15 - Assets; Discovery of Assets.