25-1-305. Remedies to be liberally administered.
(a) The remedies provided by this Chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this Chapter or by other rule of law.
(b) Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect. (1965, c. 700, s. 1; 2006-112, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 25 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 1 - General Provisions.