North Carolina General Statutes
Article 17 - Motor Carrier Safety Regulation Unit.
§ 20-382 - For-hire motor carrier registration, insurance verification, and temporary trip permit authority.
(a) UCRA. - The Commissioner may enter into the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement (UCRA), established pursuant to Section 4305 of Public Law 109-73, and into agreements with jurisdictions participating in the UCRA to exchange information for any audit or enforcement activity required by the UCRA. Upon entry into the UCRA, the requirements set under the UCRA apply to the Division. If a requirement set under the UCRA conflicts with this section, the UCRA controls. Rules adopted to implement this section must ensure compliance with mandates of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the United States Department of Transportation.
(a1) Carrier Registration. - A motor carrier may not operate a for-hire motor vehicle in interstate commerce in this State unless the motor carrier has complied with all of the following requirements:
(1) Registered its operations with its base state.
(1a) Done one of the following:
a. Filed a copy of the certificate of authority issued to it by the United States Department of Transportation allowing it to transport regulated items in this State and any amendments to that authority.
b. Certified to the Division that it carries only items that are not regulated by the United States Department of Transportation.
(2) Verified, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, that it has insurance for each for-hire motor vehicle it operates.
(3) Paid the fees set in G.S. 20-385.
(b) Insurance Verification. - A motor carrier that operates a for-hire motor vehicle in interstate commerce in this State and is regulated by the United States Department of Transportation must verify to the Division that each for-hire motor vehicle the motor carrier operates in this State is insured in accordance with the requirements set by the United States Department of Transportation. A motor carrier that operates a for-hire motor vehicle in interstate commerce in this State and is exempt from regulation by the United States Department of Transportation must verify to the Division that each for-hire motor vehicle the motor carrier operates in this State is insured in accordance with the requirements set by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(c) Trip Permit. - A motor carrier that is not registered as required by this section may obtain an emergency trip permit. An emergency trip permit allows the motor carrier to operate a for-hire motor vehicle in this State for a period not to exceed 10 days. (1985, c. 454, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 621, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 756, s. 25; 2007-492, s. 3; 2010-97, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-376 - Definitions.
§ 20-377 - General powers of Department of Public Safety.
§ 20-379 - Department of Public Safety to audit motor carriers for compliance.
§ 20-380 - Department of Public Safety may investigate accidents involving motor carriers and promote general safety program.
§ 20-381 - Specific powers and duties of Department of Public Safety applicable to motor carriers; agricultural exemption.
§ 20-382.1 - Registration of for-hire intrastate motor carriers and verification that their vehicles are insured.
§ 20-382.2 - Penalty for failure to comply with registration or insurance verification requirements.
§ 20-383 - Inspectors and officers given enforcement authority.
§ 20-384 - Penalty for certain violations.
§ 20-385 - Fee schedule.
§ 20-386 - Fees, charges and penalties; disposition.
§ 20-387 - Motor carrier violating any provision of Article, rules or orders; penalty.
§ 20-388 - Willful acts of employees deemed those of motor carrier.
§ 20-389 - Actions to recover penalties.
§ 20-390 - Refusal to permit Department of Public Safety to inspect records made misdemeanor.
§ 20-391 - Violating rules, with injury to others.
§ 20-392 - Failure to make report; obstructing Division or Department of Public Safety.
§ 20-393 - Disclosure of information by employee of Department of Public Safety unlawful.
§ 20-394 - Remedies for injuries cumulative.
§ 20-395 - Willful injury to property of motor carrier a misdemeanor.
§ 20-396 - Unlawful motor carrier operations.
§ 20-397 - Furnishing false information to the Department of Public Safety; withholding information from the Department of Public Safety.
§ 20-398 - Household goods carrier; marking or identification of vehicles.