North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3A - Safety and Emissions Inspection Program.
§ 20-183.3 - Scope of safety inspection and emissions inspection.
(a) Safety. - A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has the equipment required by Part 9 of Article 3 of this Chapter and if the equipment is in a safe operating condition:
(1) Brakes, as required by G.S. 20-124.
(2) Lights, as required by G.S. 20-129 or G.S. 20-129.1.
(3) Horn, as required by G.S. 20-125(a).
(4) Steering mechanism, as required by G.S. 20-123.1.
(5) Windows and windshield wipers, as required by G.S. 20-127. To determine if a vehicle window meets the window tinting restrictions, a safety inspection mechanic must first determine, based on use of an automotive film check card or knowledge of window tinting techniques, if after-factory tint has been applied to the window. If after-factory tint has been applied, the mechanic must use a light meter approved by the Commissioner to determine if the window meets the window tinting restrictions.
(6) Directional signals, as required by G.S. 20-125.1.
(7) Tires, as required by G.S. 20-122.1.
(8) Mirrors, as required by G.S. 20-126.
(9) Exhaust system and emissions control devices, as required by G.S. 20-128. For a vehicle that is subject to an emissions inspection in addition to a safety inspection, a visual inspection of the vehicle's emissions control devices is included in the emissions inspection rather than the safety inspection.
(b) Repealed by Laws 2000-134, s. 12, effective January 1, 2006.
(b1) Emissions. - An emissions inspection of a motor vehicle consists of a visual inspection of the vehicle's emissions control devices to determine if the devices are present, are properly connected, and are the correct type for the vehicle and an analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment installed by the vehicle manufacturer to identify any deterioration or malfunction in the operation of the vehicle that violates standards for the model year of the vehicle set by the Environmental Management Commission. To pass an emissions inspection a vehicle must pass both the visual inspection and the OBD analysis. When an emissions inspection is performed on a vehicle, a safety inspection must be performed on the vehicle as well.
(c) Reinspection After Failure. - The scope of a reinspection of a vehicle that has been repaired after failing an inspection is the same as the original inspection unless the vehicle is presented for reinspection within 60 days of failing the original inspection. If the vehicle is presented for reinspection within this time limit and the inspection the vehicle failed was a safety inspection, the reinspection is limited to an inspection of the equipment that failed the original inspection. If the vehicle is presented for reinspection within this time limit and the inspection the vehicle failed was an emissions inspection, the reinspection is limited to the portion of the inspection the vehicle failed and any other portion of the inspection that would be affected by repairs made to correct the failure. (1965, c. 734, s. 1; 1969, c. 378, s. 2; 1971, c. 455, s. 2; c. 478, ss. 1, 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1180, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1261, s. 1; 1989, c. 391, s. 2; 1991, c. 654, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 1; 1995, c. 473, s. 2; 2000-134, ss. 8, 10, 12; 2001-504, s. 7; 2007-364, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-183.2 - Description of vehicles subject to safety or emissions inspection; definitions.
§ 20-183.4 - License required to perform safety inspection; qualifications for license.
§ 20-183.4A - License required to perform emissions inspection; qualifications for license.
§ 20-183.4B - Application for license; duration of license; renewal of mechanic license.
§ 20-183.4C - When a vehicle must be inspected; 10-day temporary license plate.
§ 20-183.4D - Procedure when a vehicle is inspected.
§ 20-183.5 - When a vehicle that fails an emissions inspection may obtain a waiver from the inspection requirement.
§ 20-183.5A - When a vehicle that fails a safety inspection because of missing emissions control devices may obtain a waiver.
§ 20-183.6A - Administration of program; duties of license holders.
§ 20-183.7 - Fees for performing an inspection and issuing an electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle; use of civil penalties.
§ 20-183.7A - Penalties applicable to license holders and suspension or revocation of license for safety violations.
§ 20-183.7B - Acts that are Type I, II, or III safety violations.
§ 20-183.8 - Infractions and criminal offenses for violations of inspection requirements.
§ 20-183.8A - Civil penalties against motorists for emissions violations; waiver.
§ 20-183.8B - Civil penalties against license holders and suspension or revocation of license for emissions violations.
§ 20-183.8C - Acts that are Type I, II, or III emissions violations.
§ 20-183.8D - Suspension or revocation of license.
§ 20-183.8E - Recodified as G.S20-183.8G at the direction of the Revisor of Statutes.
§ 20-183.8F - Requirements for giving license holders notice of violations and for taking summary action.
§ 20-183.8G - Administrative and judicial review.