19A-60. Legislative findings.
The General Assembly finds that the uncontrolled breeding of cats and dogs in the State has led to unacceptable numbers of unwanted dogs, puppies and cats and kittens. These unwanted animals become strays and constitute a public nuisance and a public health hazard. The animals themselves suffer privation and death, are impounded, and most are destroyed at great expense to local governments. It is the intention of the General Assembly to provide a voluntary means of funding a spay
euter program to provide financial assistance to local governments offering low-income persons reduced-cost spay
euter services for their dogs and cats and to provide a statewide education program on the benefits of spaying and neutering pets. (2000-163, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 19A - Protection of Animals
Article 5 - Spay/Neuter Program.