North Carolina General Statutes
Article 24 - Conduct of Municipal Elections.
§ 163-294.2 - Notice of candidacy and filing fee in nonpartisan municipal elections.
(a) Each person offering himself as a candidate for election to any municipal office in municipalities whose elections are nonpartisan shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with the board of elections in the following form, inserting the words in parentheses when appropriate:
I hereby file notice that I am a candidate for election to the office of ______ (at large) (for the ______ Ward) in the regular municipal election to be held in ________ on ____, ____
Witness: _______
(b) Only persons who are registered to vote in the municipality shall be permitted to file notice of candidacy for election to municipal office. The board of elections shall inspect the voter registration lists immediately upon receipt of the notice of candidacy and shall cancel the notice of candidacy of any candidate who is not eligible to vote in the election. The board shall give notice of cancellation to any candidate whose notice of candidacy has been cancelled under this subsection by mail or by having the notice served on him by the county sheriff.
(c) Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election, except:
(1) In the year following a federal decennial census, candidates seeking municipal office in any city which elects members of its governing board on a district basis, or requires that candidates reside in a district in order to run, shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the fourth Monday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the second Friday in August preceding the election; and
(2) In the second year following a federal decennial census, if the election is held then under G.S. 160A-23.1, candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are required to be filed under G.S. 163-106.
Notices of candidacy which are mailed must be received by the board of elections before the filing deadline regardless of the time they were deposited in the mails.
(d) Any person may withdraw his notice of candidacy at any time prior to the close of business on the third business day prior to the filing deadline prescribed in subsection (c), and shall be entitled to a refund of his filing fee if he does so.
(e) The filing fee for the primary or election shall be fixed by the governing board not later than the day before candidates are permitted to begin filing notices of candidacy. There shall be a minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00). The governing board shall have the authority to set the filing fee at not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought unless one percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought is less than five dollars ($5.00), in which case the minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) will be charged. The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed.
(f) No person may file a notice of candidacy for more than one municipal office at the same election. If a person has filed a notice of candidacy for one office with the board of elections under this section, then a notice of candidacy may not later be filed for any other municipal office for the election unless the notice of candidacy for the first office is withdrawn first. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 870, s. 2; 1975, c. 370, s. 2; 1977, c. 265, s. 18; 1981, c. 32, s. 3; 1983, c. 330, s. 3; c. 644, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 472, s. 5; c. 558, s. 3; c. 599, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1012, s. 4; 1995, c. 243, s. 1; 1999-227, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 59; 2006-192, s. 5; 2009-414, s. 3; 2013-381, s. 21.2; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-291 - Partisan primaries and elections.
§ 163-292 - Determination of election results in cities using the plurality method.
§ 163-293 - Determination of election results in cities using the election and runoff election method.
§ 163-294 - Determination of election results in cities using nonpartisan primaries.
§ 163-294.1 - Death of candidates or elected officers.
§ 163-294.3 - Sole candidates to be voted upon in nonpartisan municipal elections.
§ 163-294.4 - Failure of candidates to file; death of a candidate before election.
§ 163-295 - Municipal and special district elections; application of this Chapter 163.
§ 163-296 - Nomination by petition.
§ 163-297 - Structure at voting place; marking off limits of voting place.
§ 163-298 - Municipal primaries and elections.
§ 163-299 - Ballots; municipal primaries and elections.
§ 163-300 - Disposition of duplicate abstracts in municipal elections.
§ 163-301 - Chairman of election board to furnish certificate of elections.
§ 163-302 - Absentee voting.
§ 163-304 - State Board of Elections to have jurisdiction over municipal elections, and to advise; emergency and ongoing administration by county board.
§ 163-305 - Validation of elections.
§ 163-306 - Assumption of office by mayors and councilmen.