163-23. Powers of chair in execution of Board duties.
In the performance of the duties enumerated in this Chapter, the Chair of the State Board shall have power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, summon witnesses, and compel the production of papers, books, records, and other evidence. Upon the written request or requests of two or more members of the State Board, the Chair shall issue subpoenas for designated witnesses or identified papers, books, records, and other evidence. In the absence of the Chair or upon the Chair's refusal to act, any two members of the State Board may issue subpoenas, summon witnesses, and compel the production of papers, books, records, and other evidence. In the absence of the Chair or upon the Chair's refusal to act, any member of the State Board may administer oaths. (1901, c. 89, s. 7; Rev., s. 4302; C.S., s. 5923; 1933, c. 165, s. 1; 1945, c. 982; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 4; 2017-6, ss. 4(c), 7(d); 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 3.2(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws
Article 3 - State Board of Elections.