163-165.1. Scope and general rules.
(a) Scope. - This Article shall apply to all elections in this State.
(b) Requirements of Official Ballots in Voting. - In any election conducted under this Article:
(1) All voting shall be by official ballot.
(2) Only votes cast on an official ballot shall be counted.
(c) Compliance With This Article. - All ballots shall comply with the provisions of this Article.
(d) Other Uses Prohibited. - An official ballot shall not be used for any purpose not authorized by this Article.
(e) Voted ballots and paper and electronic records of individual voted ballots shall be treated as confidential, and no person other than elections officials performing their duties may have access to voted ballots or paper or electronic records of individual voted ballots except by court order or order of the appropriate board of elections as part of the resolution of an election protest or investigation of an alleged election irregularity or violation. Voted ballots and paper and electronic records of individual voted ballots shall not be disclosed to members of the public in such a way as to disclose how a particular voter voted, unless a court orders otherwise. Any person who has access to an official voted ballot or record and knowingly discloses in violation of this section how an individual has voted that ballot is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (2001-460, s. 3; 2002-159, s. 55(o); 2005-323, s. 1(f); 2007-391, s. 9(a); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws