162A-88. District is a municipal corporation.
(a) The inhabitants of a county water and sewer district created pursuant to this Article are a body corporate and politic by the name specified by the board of commissioners. Under that name they are vested with all the property and rights of property belonging to the corporation; have perpetual succession; may sue and be sued; may contract and be contracted with; may acquire and hold any property, real and personal, devised, sold, or in any manner conveyed, dedicated to, or otherwise acquired by them, and from time to time may hold, invest, sell, or dispose of the same; may have a common seal and alter and renew it at will; may establish, revise and collect rates, fees or other charges and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any sanitary sewer system, water system or sanitary sewer and water system of the district; and may exercise those powers conferred on them by this Article.
(b) The district board may require system development fees only in accordance with Article 8 of this Chapter. (1977, c. 466, s. 1; 1979, c. 624, s. 5; 2011-284, s. 124; 2017-138, s. 9.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 162A - Water and Sewer Systems
Article 6 - County Water and Sewer Districts.