162-14. Duty to execute process.
Every sheriff, by himself or his lawful deputies, shall execute and make due return of all writs and other process to him legally issued and directed, within his county or upon any river, bay or creek adjoining thereto, or in any other place where he may lawfully execute the same. (1777, c. 218, s. 5, P.R.; 1821, c. 1110, P.R.; R.C., c. 105, s. 17; 1874, c. 33; Code, s. 2079; 1899, c. 25; Rev., s. 2817; C.S., s. 3936; 1973, c. 108, s. 98; 1983, c. 670, s. 8.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Duties of Sheriff.