North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Crime Victims Compensation Act.
§ 15B-7 - Filing of application for compensation award; contents.
(a) A claim for an award of compensation is commenced by filing an application for an award with the Director. The application shall be in a form prescribed by the Commission and shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the victim of the criminally injurious conduct, the name and address of the claimant, and the relationship of the claimant to the victim;
(2) If the victim is deceased, the name and address of each dependent of the victim and the extent to which each is dependent upon the victim for care and support;
(3) The nature of the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis for the claim and the date on which the conduct occurred;
(4) The law-enforcement agency or officer to whom the criminally injurious conduct was reported and the date on which it was reported;
(5) The nature and extent of the injuries that the victim sustained from the criminally injurious conduct for which compensation is sought, the name and address of any person who gave medical treatment to the victim for the injuries, the name and address of any hospital or similar institution where the victim received medical treatment for the injuries, and whether the victim died as a result of the injuries;
(6) The total amount of the economic loss that the victim, a dependent, or the claimant sustained as a result of the criminally injurious conduct, without regard to the financial limitations set forth in G.S. 15B-11(f) and (g).
(7) The amount of benefits or advantages that the victim, a dependent, or other claimant has received or is entitled to receive from any collateral source for economic loss that resulted from the criminally injurious conduct, and the name of each collateral source;
(8) Whether the claimant is the spouse, parent, child, brother, or sister of the offender, or is similarly related to an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct;
(9) A release authorizing the Commission and the Commission's staff to obtain any report, document, or information that relates to the determination of the claim for an award of compensation;
(10) Any additional relevant information that the Commission may require. The Commission may require the claimant to submit, with the application, materials to substantiate the facts that are stated in the application.
(b) A person who knowingly and willfully presents or attempts to present a false or fraudulent application, or a State officer or employee who knowingly and willfully participates or assists in the preparation or presentation of a false or fraudulent application is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the application is for a claim of not more than four hundred dollars ($400.00). If the application is for a claim of more than four hundred dollars ($400.00), the person is guilty of a Class I felony. (1983, c. 832, s. 1; 1987, c. 819, s. 13; 1991, c. 301; 1993, c. 539, s. 303; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)