North Carolina General Statutes
Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A-540 - Surrender of a defendant by a surety; setting new conditions of release.
(a) Going Off the Bond Before Breach. - Before there has been a breach of the conditions of a bail bond, the surety may surrender the defendant as provided in G.S. 58-71-20. Upon application by the surety after such surrender, the clerk must exonerate the surety from the bond.
(b) Surrender After Breach of Condition. - After there has been a breach of the conditions of a bail bond, a surety may surrender the defendant as provided in this subsection. A surety may arrest the defendant for the purpose of returning the defendant to the sheriff. After arresting a defendant, the surety may surrender the defendant to the sheriff of the county in which the defendant is bonded to appear or to the sheriff where the defendant was bonded. Alternatively, a surety may surrender a defendant who is already in the custody of any sheriff by appearing in person and informing the sheriff that the surety wishes to surrender the defendant. Before surrendering a defendant to a sheriff, the surety must provide the sheriff with a copy of the bail bond, forfeiture, or release order. Upon surrender of the defendant, the sheriff shall provide a receipt to the surety.
(c) New Conditions of Pretrial Release. - When a defendant is surrendered by a surety under subsection (b) of this section, the sheriff shall without unnecessary delay take the defendant before a judicial official, along with a copy of the undertaking received from the surety and a copy of the receipt provided to the surety. The judicial official shall then determine whether the defendant is again entitled to release and, if so, upon what conditions.
(d) A surety may utilize the services and assistance of any surety bondsman, professional bondsman, or runner licensed under G.S. 58-71-40 to effect the arrest or surrender of a defendant under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1995, c. 290, s. 2; 2000-133, s. 2; 2001-487, s. 46.5(a); 2013-139, s. 2; 2014-120, s. 12(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
§ 15A-531 - Definitions.
§ 15A-532 - Persons authorized to determine conditions for release.
§ 15A-533 - Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases.
§ 15A-534 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release.
§ 15A-534.1 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release.
§ 15A-534.2 - Detention of impaired drivers.
§ 15A-534.3 - Detention for communicable diseases.
§ 15A-534.4 - Sex offenses and crimes of violence against child victimsbail and pretrial release.
§ 15A-534.5 - Detention to protect public health.
§ 15A-534.6 - Bail in cases of manufacture of methamphetamine.
§ 15A-534.7 - Communicating a threat of mass violence; bail and pretrial release.
§ 15A-535 - Issuance of policies on pretrial release.
§ 15A-536 - Release after conviction in the superior court.
§ 15A-537 - Persons authorized to effect release.
§ 15A-538 - Modification of order on motion of person detained; substitution of surety.
§ 15A-539 - Modification upon motion of prosecutor.
§ 15A-541 - Persons prohibited from becoming surety.
§ 15A-542 - False qualification by surety.
§ 15A-543 - Penalties for failure to appear.
§ 15A-544.1 - Forfeiture jurisdiction.
§ 15A-544.2 - Identifying information on bond.
§ 15A-544.3 - Entry of forfeiture.
§ 15A-544.4 - Notice of forfeiture.
§ 15A-544.5 - Setting aside forfeiture.
§ 15A-544.6 - Final judgment of forfeiture.
§ 15A-544.7 - Docketing and enforcement of final judgment of forfeiture.
§ 15A-544.8 - Relief from final judgment of forfeiture.
§ 15A-546 - Contempt.
§ 15A-547 - Right to habeas corpus.
§ 15A-547.1 - Remit bail bond if defendant sentenced to community or intermediate punishment.