15A-253. Scope of the search; seizure of items not named in the warrant.
The scope of the search may be only such as is authorized by the warrant and is reasonably necessary to discover the items specified therein. Upon discovery of the items specified, the officer must take possession or custody of them. If in the course of the search the officer inadvertently discovers items not specified in the warrant which are subject to seizure under G.S. 15A-242, he may also take possession of the items so discovered. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act