North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Expunction of Records.
§ 15A-151 - Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction.
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file for expungements containing the petitions granted under this Article and the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A-150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:
(1) Upon request of a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.
(2) Upon request of a person requesting confirmation of the person's own discharge or expunction.
(3) To the General Court of Justice of North Carolina in response to a subpoena or other court order issued pursuant to a civil action under G.S. 15A-152.
(4) Upon request of State or local law enforcement, if the criminal record was expunged under this Chapter 15A-145.8A, 15A-146 for employment purposes only.
(5) Upon the request of the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, if the criminal record was expunged under this Chapter 15A-145.8A, 15A-146 for certification purposes only.
(6) Upon request of the North Carolina Sheriff's Education and Training Standards Commission, if the criminal record was expunged under this Chapter 15A-145.8A, 15A-146 for certification purposes only.
(7) To the district attorney in accordance with G.S. 15A-151.5.
(8) Upon request of the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission, if the criminal record was expunged under this Chapter for purposes of preparing a disclosure statement in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes.
(9) For disclosure of records of previous dismissal pursuant to conditional discharge, upon joint request of the district attorney and the defendant in a pending proceeding for the purpose of determining eligibility for a conditional discharge. Any report disclosed in response to the joint request shall be delivered only to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the matter is pending. Upon receipt of the report from the Administrative Office of the Courts, the clerk shall provide a copy to the district attorney and to the defendant. The clerk shall otherwise maintain the information as a confidential record in the court file for the case.
(b) All agencies required under G.S. 15A-150 to expunge from records all entries made as a result of a charge or conviction ordered expunged who maintain a licensing agreement to provide record information to a private entity shall maintain a confidential file containing information verifying the expunction and subsequent notification to private entities as required by G.S. 15A-150(d). The information contained in the file shall be disclosed only to a person requesting confirmation of expunction of the record of the person's own discharge or expunction, as provided in G.S. 15A-152.
(c) The Division of Motor Vehicles shall not be required to expunge a record if the expunction of the record is expressly prohibited by the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, or regulations adopted pursuant to either act. (2009-510, s. 1; 2010-174, s. 8; 2011-278, s. 2; 2012-191, s. 5; 2013-368, s. 13; 2015-40, s. 4; 2017-195, s. 1; 2020-35, s. 2(b); 2021-107, s. 6; 2021-118, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
§ 15A-145 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.
§ 15A-145.1 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses.
§ 15A-145.2 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses.
§ 15A-145.3 - Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses.
§ 15A-145.4 - Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony.
§ 15A-145.5 - Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation.
§ 15A-145.6 - Expunctions for certain defendants convicted of prostitution.
§ 15A-145.7 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records for first offenders under 20 years of age at the time of the offense of certain offenses.
§ 15A-145.8 - Expunction of records when charges are remanded to district court for juvenile adjudication.
§ 15A-145.8A - Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the sentence[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 15A-145.9 - Expunctions of certain offenses committed by human trafficking victims.
§ 15A-146 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty.
§ 15A-147 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty as a result of identity theft or mistaken identity.
§ 15A-148 - Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted.
§ 15A-149 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Expunction of records when pardon of innocence is granted.
§ 15A-150 - Notification requirements.
§ 15A-151.5 - Prosecutor access to expunged files.
§ 15A-152 - Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information.
§ 15A-153 - Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational institutions, agencies of State and local governments.
§ 15A-160 - Reporting requirement.