15A-1416. Motion by the State for appropriate relief.
(a) After the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment, the State by motion may seek appropriate relief for any error which it may assert upon appeal.
(b) At any time after verdict the State may make a motion for appropriate relief for:
(1) The imposition of sentence when prayer for judgment has been continued and grounds for the imposition of sentence are asserted.
(2) The initiation of any proceeding authorized under Article 82, Probation; Article 83, Imprisonment; and Article 84, Fines, with regard to the modification of sentences. The procedural provisions of those Articles are controlling. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
Article 89 - Motion for Appropriate Relief and Other Post-Trial Relief.