15A-1227. Motion for dismissal.
(a) A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times:
(1) Upon close of the State's evidence.
(2) Upon close of all the evidence.
(3) After return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.
(4) After discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session.
(b) Failure to make the motion at the close of the State's evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time as provided in subsection (a).
(c) The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.
(d) The sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial, as provided in G.S. 15A-1446(d)(5). (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.