159B-27. Taxes; payments in lieu of taxes.
(a) A project jointly owned by municipalities or owned by a joint agency shall be exempt from property taxes; provided, however, that each municipality possessing an ownership share of a project, and a joint agency owning a project, shall, in lieu of property taxes, pay to any governmental body authorized to levy property taxes the amount which would be assessed as taxes on real and personal property of a project if such project were otherwise subject to valuation and assessment by the Department of Revenue. Such payments in lieu of taxes shall be due and shall bear interest if unpaid, as in the cases of taxes on other property. Payments in lieu of taxes made hereunder shall be treated in the same manner as taxes for purposes of all procedural and substantive provisions of law. Any administrative building and associated land shall be deemed a project for purposes of this paragraph.
(b) through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-136, s. 4.1(a), effective July 1, 2014.
(f) Except as herein expressly provided with respect to jointly owned projects or projects owned by a joint agency, no other property of a municipality used or useful in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric power and energy shall be subject to payments in lieu of taxes. (1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1975, c. 186, s. 1; 1977, c. 385, s. 12; 1981, c. 487; 1983, c. 574, s. 10; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, s. 11; 1995, c. 412, s. 17; 2002-120, s. 6; 2013-316, s. 4.1(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 159B - Joint Municipal Electric Power and Energy Act
Article 2 - Joint Agencies; Municipalities.