North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Housing Authorities Law.
§ 157-2 - Finding and declaration of necessity.
(a) It is hereby declared that unsanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations exist in urban and rural areas throughout the State and that such unsafe or unsanitary conditions arise from overcrowding and concentration of population, the obsolete and poor condition of the buildings, improper planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air and space, unsanitary design and arrangement, lack of proper sanitary facilities, and the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes; that in such urban and rural areas many persons of low income are forced to reside in unsanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations; that in such urban and rural areas there is a lack of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available to all the inhabitants thereof and that consequently many persons of low income are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations; that these conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the citizens of the State and impair economic values; that these conditions cannot be remedied by the ordinary operation of private enterprise; that the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of such areas and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired; that it is in the public interest that work on such projects be instituted as soon as possible; and that the necessity for the provisions hereinafter enacted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination to be in the public interest.
(b) It is hereby further declared that there is a serious shortage of decent, safe and sanitary housing in North Carolina that can be afforded by persons and families of moderate income; that it is in the best interest of the State to encourage programs to provide housing for such persons without imposing on them undue financial hardship; and that in undertaking such programs a housing authority is promoting the health, welfare and prosperity of all citizens of the State and is serving a public purpose for the benefit of the general public. (1935, c. 456, s. 2; 1938, Ex. Sess., c. 2, s. 14; 1941, c. 78, s. 2; 1987, c. 464, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 157 - Housing Authorities and Projects
§ 157-1 - Title of Article.
§ 157-3 - Definitions.
§ 157-4 - Notice, hearing and creation of authority; cancellation of certificate of incorporation.
§ 157-4.1 - Alternative organization any city.
§ 157-4.1A - Alternative organization cities under 250,000 only.
§ 157-4.2 - Authority budgeting and accounting systems as a part of city or county budgeting and accounting systems.
§ 157-5 - Appointment, qualifications and tenure of commissioners.
§ 157-6 - Duty of authority.
§ 157-7 - Interested commissioners or employees.
§ 157-8 - Removal of commissioners.
§ 157-9 - Powers of authority.
§ 157-9.1 - Moderate income.
§ 157-9.2 - Additional powers.
§ 157-9.3 - Mixed income projects owned or operated by authorities.
§ 157-9.4 - Multi-family rental housing projects.
§ 157-10 - Cooperation of authorities.
§ 157-11 - Eminent domain.
§ 157-12 - Acquisition of land for government.
§ 157-13 - Zoning and building laws.
§ 157-14 - Types of bonds authority may issue.
§ 157-15 - Form and sale of bonds.
§ 157-16 - Provisions of bonds, trust indentures, and mortgages.
§ 157-17 - Power to mortgage when project financed with governmental aid.
§ 157-17.1 - Approval of mortgages by Local Government Commission; considerations; rules and regulations.
§ 157-18 - Remedies of an obligee of authority.
§ 157-19 - Additional remedies conferrable by mortgage or trust indenture.
§ 157-20 - Remedies cumulative.
§ 157-21 - Limitations on remedies of obligee.
§ 157-22 - Title obtained at foreclosure sale subject to agreement with government.
§ 157-23 - Contracts with federal government.
§ 157-24 - Security for funds deposited by authorities.
§ 157-25 - Housing bonds, legal investments and security.
§ 157-26 - Tax exemptions.
§ 157-26.1 - Exemption from real estate licensure requirements.
§ 157-27 - Reports.
§ 157-29 - Rentals; tenant selections; and summary ejectments.
§ 157-29.1 - Fraudulent misrepresentation.
§ 157-30 - Creation and establishment validated.
§ 157-31 - Contracts, agreements, etc., validated.
§ 157-32 - Proceedings for issuance, etc., of bonds and notes validated.
§ 157-32.1 - Other validation of creation, etc.
§ 157-32.2 - Other validation of contracts, agreements, etc.
§ 157-32.3 - Other validation of bonds and notes.
§ 157-32.4 - Further validation of contracts, agreements, etc.
§ 157-33 - Notice, hearing and creation of authority for a county.
§ 157-34 - Commissioners and powers of authority for a county.
§ 157-35 - Creation of regional housing authority.
§ 157-36 - Commissioners of regional housing authority.
§ 157-37 - Powers of regional housing authority.
§ 157-38 - Rural housing projects.
§ 157-39 - Housing applications by farmers.
§ 157-39.1 - Area of operation of city, county and regional housing authorities.
§ 157-39.2 - Increasing area of operation of regional housing authority.
§ 157-39.3 - Decreasing area of operation of regional housing authority.
§ 157-39.4 - Requirements of public hearings.
§ 157-39.5 - Consolidated housing authority.
§ 157-39.6 - Findings required for authority to operate in municipality.
§ 157-39.7 - Meetings and residence of commissioners.
§ 157-39.8 - Agreement to sell as security for obligations to federal government.