North Carolina General Statutes
Article 23 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 153A-435 - Liability insurance; damage suits against a county involving governmental functions.
(a) A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment. The board of commissioners shall determine what liabilities and what officers, agents, and employees shall be covered by any insurance purchased pursuant to this subsection.
Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. By entering into an insurance contract with the county, an insurer waives any defense based upon the governmental immunity of the county.
If a county uses a funded reserve instead of purchasing insurance against liability for wrongful death, negligence, or intentional damage to personal property, or absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or any of its officers, agents, or employees acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment, the county board of commissioners may adopt a resolution that deems the creation of a funded reserve to be the same as the purchase of insurance under this section. Adoption of such a resolution waives the county's governmental immunity only to the extent specified in the board's resolution, but in no event greater than funds available in the funded reserve for the payment of claims.
(b) If a county has waived its governmental immunity pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, any person, or if he dies, his personal representative, sustaining damages as a result of an act or omission of the county or any of its officers, agents, or employees, occurring in the exercise of a governmental function, may sue the county for recovery of damages. To the extent of the coverage of insurance purchased pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, governmental immunity may not be a defense to the action. Otherwise, however, the county has all defenses available to private litigants in any action brought pursuant to this section without restriction, limitation, or other effect, whether the defense arises from common law or by virtue of a statute.
Despite the purchase of insurance as authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the liability of a county for acts or omissions occurring in the exercise of governmental functions does not attach unless the plaintiff waives the right to have all issues of law or fact relating to insurance in the action determined by a jury. The judge shall hear and determine these issues without resort to a jury, and the jury shall be absent during any motion, argument, testimony, or announcement of findings of fact or conclusions of law relating to these issues unless the defendant requests a jury trial on them. (1955, c. 911, s. 1; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 27; 2003-175, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 153A - Counties
§ 153A-436 - Photographic reproduction of county records.
§ 153A-436.1 - SBI and State Crime Laboratory access to view and analyze recordings.
§ 153A-437 - Assistance to historical organizations.
§ 153A-438 - Beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works.
§ 153A-439 - Support of extension activities; personnel rules for extension employees.
§ 153A-440 - Promotion of soil and water conservation work.
§ 153A-440.1 - Watershed improvement programs; drainage and water resources development projects.
§ 153A-441 - County surveyor.
§ 153A-442 - Animal shelters.
§ 153A-443 - Redesignation of site of "courthouse door," etc.
§ 153A-444 - Parks and recreation.
§ 153A-445 - Miscellaneous powers found in Chapter 160A.
§ 153A-446 - County may offer reward for information as to persons damaging county property.
§ 153A-447 - Certain counties may appropriate funds to Western North Carolina Development Association, Inc.
§ 153A-448 - Mountain ridge protection.
§ 153A-449 - Contracts with private entities; contractors must use E-Verify.
§ 153A-450 - Contracts for construction of satellite campuses of community colleges.
§ 153A-451 - Reimbursement agreements.
§ 153A-453 - Quarterly reports by Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services area authority or county program.
§ 153A-454 - Stormwater control.
§ 153A-456 - Limitation on the use of public funds.
§ 153A-457 - Notice prior to construction.
§ 153A-458 - Submission of statement concerning improvements.
§ 153A-459 - County broadband acceleration.
§ 153A-460 - Intergovernmental Support Agreements with military installations.