146-4. Sales of certain lands; procedure; deeds; disposition of proceeds.
The Department of Administration may sell the vacant and unappropriated lands, swamplands, and lands acquired by the State by virtue of being sold for taxes, at public or private sale, at such times, upon such consideration, in such portions, and upon such terms as are deemed proper by the Department and approved by the Governor and Council of State. Every deed conveying any part of those lands in fee shall be executed in the manner required by G.S. 146-74 through 146-78, and shall be approved by the Governor and Council of State as therein required. The net proceeds of all such sales of those lands shall be paid into the State Literary Fund. Whenever negotiations are begun by the Department for the purpose of selling swampland or the timber thereon, the Department shall promptly notify the State Board of Education of that fact. If the Board deems the proposed sale inadvisable, it may so inform the Governor and Council of State, who may give due consideration to the representations of the Board in determining whether to approve or disapprove the proposed transaction. (R.C., c. 66, s. 12; 1872-3, c. 194, s. 2; Code, ss. 2514, 2515, 2529; 1889, c. 243, s. 4; Rev., s. 4049; C.S., s. 7621; G.S., s. 146-94; 1959, c. 683, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes