North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3A - Surplus Property.
§ 143-64.05 - Service charge; receipts.
(a) The State agency for surplus property may assess and collect a service charge (i) for the acquisition, receipt, warehousing, distribution, or transfer of any State surplus property; (ii) for the transfer or sale of recyclable material; and (iii) for the towing, storing, processing, maintaining, and selling of motor vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3. The service charge authorized by this subsection does not apply to the transfer or sale of timber on land owned by the Wildlife Resources Commission or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(b) All receipts from the transfer or sale of surplus, obsolete, or unused equipment of State departments, institutions, and agencies that are supported by appropriations from the General Fund, except where the receipts have been anticipated for or budgeted against the cost of replacements, shall be credited by the Secretary to the Office of State Treasurer as nontax revenue.
(c) A department, institution, or agency may retain receipts derived from the transfer or sale of recyclable material, less any charge collected pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, and may use the receipts to defray the costs of its recycling activities. A contract for the transfer or sale of recyclable material to which a department, institution, or agency is a party shall not become effective until the contract is approved by the Secretary of Administration. The Secretary of Administration shall adopt rules governing the transfer or sale of recyclable material by a department, institution, or agency and specifying the conditions and procedures under which a department, institution, or agency may retain the receipts derived from the transfer or sale, including the appropriate allocation of receipts when more than one department, institution, or agency is involved in a recycling activity. (1991, c. 358, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 24; 1998-223, s. 2; 2006-231, s. 3; 2007-323, s. 11.1; 2015-241, s. 27.3(g).)