143-47.7. Notice and record of appointment required.
(a) Within 30 days after acceptance of appointment by a person appointed to public office, the appointing authority shall file written notice of the appointment with the Governor, the Secretary of State, the Legislative Library, the State Ethics Commission, and the State Controller. For the purposes of this section, a copy of the letter from the appointing authority, a copy of the properly executed notice of appointment as set forth in subsection (c) of this section, or a copy of the properly executed Commission of Appointment shall be sufficient to be filed if the copy contains the information required in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The notice required by this Article shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and office of the appointing authority;
(2) The public office to which the appointment is made;
(3) The name and address of the appointee;
(4) The county of residence of the appointee;
(5) The citation to the law or other authority authorizing the appointment;
(6) The specific statutory qualification for the public office to which the appointment is made, if applicable;
(7) The name of the person the appointee replaces, if applicable;
(8) The date the term of the appointment begins; and
(9) The date the term of the appointment ends.
(c) The following form may be used to comply with the requirements of this section:
State Controller" (1979, c. 477, s. 1; 1991, c. 542, s. 8; 2003-374, s. 2; 2009-549, s. 18; 2017-6, s. 3; 2017-212, s. 8.10; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)