North Carolina General Statutes
Article 52 - Pesticide Board.
§ 143-469 - Penalties.
(a) Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article, or any regulation of the Board adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Board, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties.
(b) A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person who violates or directly causes a violation of any provision of this Article or any rule adopted pursuant to this Article.
(c) Proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties under this section shall be governed by Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes. If the person assessed a civil penalty fails to pay the penalty to the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the Board may institute an action in the superior court of the county in which the person resides or has his principal place of business to recover the unpaid amount of said penalty. An action to recover a civil penalty under this section shall not relieve any party from any other penalty prescribed by law.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the maximum penalty which may be assessed under this section against any person referred to in G.S. 143-460(29)a shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00). Penalties may be assessed under this section against a person referred to in G.S. 143-460(29)a only for willful violations.
(e) The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1981, c. 592, s. 12; 1987, c. 559, s. 21; c. 827, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 1035; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 445, s. 10; 1997-261, s. 109; 1998-215, s. 26(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-434 - Short title.
§ 143-435 - Preamble.
§ 143-436 - North Carolina Pesticide Board; creation and organization.
§ 143-437 - Pesticide Board; functions.
§ 143-438 - Commissioner of Agriculture to administer and enforce Article.
§ 143-440 - Restricted use pesticides regulated.
§ 143-441 - Handling, storage and disposal of pesticides.
§ 143-442 - Registration.
§ 143-443 - Miscellaneous prohibited acts.
§ 143-444 - Determinations.
§ 143-445 - Exemptions.
§ 143-446 - Samples; submissions.
§ 143-447 - Emergency suspensions; seizures.
§ 143-448 - Licensing of pesticide dealers; fees.
§ 143-449 - Qualifications for pesticide dealer license; examinations.
§ 143-450 - Employees of pesticide dealers; dealer's responsibility.
§ 143-451 - Denial, suspension and revocation of license.
§ 143-452 - Licensing of pesticide applicators; fees.
§ 143-453 - Qualifications for pesticide applicator's license; examinations.
§ 143-454 - Solicitors, salesmen and operators; applicator's responsibility.
§ 143-455 - Pest control consultant license.
§ 143-456 - Denial, suspension and revocation of license.
§ 143-458 - Rules and regulations concerning methods of application.
§ 143-459 - Reporting of shipments and volumes of pesticides.
§ 143-460 - Definitions.
§ 143-461 - General powers of Board.
§ 143-462 - Procedures for revocations and related actions affecting licenses.
§ 143-463 - Adoption and publication of rules.
§ 143-464 - Procedures concerning registration of pesticides.
§ 143-465 - Reciprocity; intergovernmental cooperation.
§ 143-466 - Records; information; inspection; enforcement.
§ 143-467 - Financial responsibility.
§ 143-468 - Disposition of fees and charges.
§ 143-470.1 - Report of minor violations in discretion of Board or Commissioner.