143-300.8. Defense of local sanitarians.
Any local health department sanitarian enforcing rules of the Commission for Public Health under the supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to G.S. 130A-4 shall be defended by the Attorney General, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.4, and shall be protected from liability in accordance with the provisions of this Article in any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against the sanitarian in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or omission made in the scope and course of enforcing the rules of the Commission for Public Health. The Department of Health and Human Services shall pay any judgment against the sanitarian, or any settlement made on his behalf, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.6. (1987, c. 654, s. 2; 1989, c. 727, s. 219(36); 1997-443, s. 11A.96; 2006-202, s. 7; 2007-182, s. 2; 2011-145, s. 13.3(k); 2011-391, s. 27(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 31A - Defense of State Employees, Medical Contractors and Local Sanitarians.