North Carolina General Statutes
Article 8 - Public Contracts.
§ 143-128.1 - Construction management at risk contracts.
(a) For purposes of this section and G.S. 143-64.31:
(1) "Construction management services" means services provided by a construction manager, which may include preparation and coordination of bid packages, scheduling, cost control, value engineering, evaluation, preconstruction services, and construction administration.
* * *
(3) "Construction manager at risk" means a person, corporation, or entity that provides construction management at risk services.
(4) "First-tier subcontractor" means a subcontractor who contracts directly with the construction manager at risk.
(b) The construction manager at risk shall be selected in accordance with Article 3D of this Chapter. Design services for a project shall be performed by a licensed architect or engineer. The public owner shall contract directly with the architect or engineer. The public owner shall make a good-faith effort to comply with G.S. 143-128.2, G.S. 143-128.4, and to recruit and select small business entities when selecting a construction manager at risk.
(c) The construction manager at risk shall contract directly with the public entity for all construction; shall publicly advertise as prescribed in G.S. 143-129; and shall prequalify and accept bids from first-tier subcontractors for all construction work under this section. The construction manager at risk shall use the prequalification process determined by the public entity in accordance with G.S. 143-135.8, provided that public entity and the construction manager at risk shall jointly develop the assessment tool and criteria for that specific project, which must include the prequalification scoring values and minimum required score for prequalification on that project. The public entity shall require the construction manager at risk to submit its plan for compliance with G.S. 143-128.2 for approval by the public entity prior to soliciting bids for the project's first-tier subcontractors. A construction manager at risk and first-tier subcontractors shall make a good faith effort to comply with G.S. 143-128.2, G.S. 143-128.4, and to recruit and select small business entities. A construction manager at risk may perform a portion of the work only if (i) bidding produces no responsible, responsive bidder for that portion of the work, the lowest responsible, responsive bidder will not execute a contract for the bid portion of the work, or the subcontractor defaults and a prequalified replacement cannot be obtained in a timely manner, and (ii) the public entity approves of the construction manager at risk's performance of the work. All bids shall be opened publicly, and once they are opened, shall be public records under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The construction manager at risk shall act as the fiduciary of the public entity in handling and opening bids. The construction manager at risk shall award the contract to the lowest responsible, responsive bidder, taking into consideration quality, performance, the time specified in the bids for performance of the contract, the cost of construction oversight, time for completion, compliance with G.S. 143-128.2, and other factors deemed appropriate by the public entity and advertised as part of the bid solicitation. The public entity may require the selection of a different first-tier subcontractor for any portion of the work, consistent with this section, provided that the construction manager at risk is compensated for any additional cost incurred.
When contracts are awarded pursuant to this section, the public entity shall provide for a dispute resolution procedure as provided in G.S. 143-128(f1).
(d) The construction manager at risk shall provide a performance and payment bond to the public entity in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes.
(e) Construction management at risk services may be used by the public entity only after the public entity has concluded that construction management at risk services is in the best interest of the project, and the public entity has compared the advantages and disadvantages of using the construction management at risk method for a given project in lieu of the delivery methods identified in G.S. 143-128(a1)(1) through G.S. 143-128(a1)(3). The public entity may not delegate this determination. (2001-496, s. 2; 2013-401, s. 5; 2014-42, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-128 - Requirements for certain building contracts.
§ 143-128.1A - Design-build contracts.
§ 143-128.1B - Design-build bridging contracts.
§ 143-128.1C - Public-private partnership construction contracts.
§ 143-128.2 - Minority business participation goals.
§ 143-128.3 - Minority business participation administration.
§ 143-128.4 - Historically underutilized business defined; statewide uniform certification.
§ 143-129 - Procedure for letting of public contracts.
§ 143-129.1 - Withdrawal of bid.
§ 143-129.2 - Construction, design, and operation of solid waste management and sludge management facilities.
§ 143-129.3 - Exemption of General Assembly from certain purchasing requirements.
§ 143-129.4 - Guaranteed energy savings contracts.
§ 143-129.5 - Purchases from nonprofit work centers for the blind and severely disabled.
§ 143-129.6 - Exemption for certain training projects of the North Carolina National Guard.
§ 143-129.7 - Purchase with trade-in of apparatus, supplies, materials, and equipment.
§ 143-129.8 - Purchase of information technology goods and services.
§ 143-129.8A - Purchase of certain goods and services for the North Carolina Zoological Park.
§ 143-129.9 - Alternative competitive bidding methods.
§ 143-130 - Allowance for convict labor must be specified.
§ 143-131 - When counties, cities, towns and other subdivisions may let contracts on informal bids.
* * *