14-54.1. Breaking or entering a building that is a place of religious worship.
(a) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building that is a place of religious worship with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a Class G felony.
(b) As used in this section, a "building that is a place of religious worship" shall be construed to include any church, chapel, meetinghouse, synagogue, temple, longhouse, or mosque, or other building that is regularly used, and clearly identifiable, as a place for religious worship. (2005-235, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.