14-316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
14-316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others. [Effective January 1, 2023]
Any person who is at least 18 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
It is not necessary for the district court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to make an adjudication that any juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected in order to prosecute a parent or any person, including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety under this section. An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile. (1919, c. 97, s. 19; C.S., s. 5057; 1959, c. 1284; 1969, c. 911, s. 4; 1971, c. 1180, s. 5; 1979, c. 692; 1983, c. 175, ss. 8, 10; c. 720, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 219; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998-202, s. 4(b); 2000-137, s. 4(c); 2011-145, s. 19.1(l); 2017-57, s. 16D.4(p); 2017-186, s. 2(ii); 2018-142, s. 23(b); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(z).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 39 - Protection of Minors.