14-2.6. Punishment for solicitation to commit a felony or misdemeanor.
(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is two classes lower than the felony the person solicited the other person to commit, except that a solicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, a solicitation to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class D felony, a solicitation to commit a Class H felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and a solicitation to commit a Class I felony is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a misdemeanor is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1993, c. 538, s. 6.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 13, c. 24, s. 14(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.