North Carolina General Statutes
Article 31 - Misconduct in Public Office.
§ 14-247 - Private use of publicly owned vehicle.
It shall be unlawful for any officer, agent or employee of the State of North Carolina, or of any county or of any institution or agency of the State, to use for any private purpose whatsoever any motor vehicle of any type or description whatsoever belonging to the State, or to any county, or to any institution or agency of the State. It is not a private purpose to drive a permanently assigned state-owned motor vehicle between one's official work station and one's home as provided in G.S. 143-341(8)i7a.
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate a rule or regulation adopted by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor concerning the control of all state-owned passenger motor vehicles as provided in G.S. 143-341(8)i with the intent to defraud the State of North Carolina. (1925, c. 239, s. 1; 1981, c. 859, ss. 52, 53; 1983, c. 717, s. 75.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-228 - Buying and selling offices.
§ 14-229 - Acting as officer before qualifying as such.
§ 14-230 - Willfully failing to discharge duties.
§ 14-231 - Failing to make reports and discharge other duties.
§ 14-232 - Swearing falsely to official reports.
§ 14-233 - Making of false report by bank examiners; accepting bribes.
§ 14-234 - Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions.
§ 14-234.1 - Misuse of confidential information.
§ 14-234.2 - Public officers or employees financially benefiting from public position.
§ 14-234.3 - Local public officials participating in contracts benefiting nonprofits with which associated.
§ 14-238 - Soliciting during school hours without permission of school head.
§ 14-239 - Allowing prisoners to escape; punishment[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 14-240 - District attorney to prosecute officer for escape.
§ 14-241 - Disposing of public documents or refusing to deliver them over to successor.
§ 14-242 - Failing to return process or making false return.
§ 14-243 - Failing to surrender tax list for inspection and correction.
§ 14-244 - Failing to file report of fines or penalties.
§ 14-246 - Failure of ex-magistrate to turn over books, papers and money.
§ 14-248 - Obtaining repairs and supplies for private vehicle at expense of State.
§ 14-251 - Violation made misdemeanor.
§ 14-252 - Five preceding sections applicable to cities and towns.