or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • North Carolina General Statutes
    • Chapter 136 - Transportation
    • Article 2D - Railroad Revitalization.
    • § 136-44.36A - Railway corridor preservation.
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Article 2D - Railroad Revitalization.
    § 136-44.36A - Railway corridor preservation.
    The North Carolina Department of Transportation is authorized, pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A. 1247(d), to preserve rail transportation corridors and permit compatible interim uses of such corridors. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1071, s. 2.)
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure North Carolina General Statutes
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Chapter 136 - Transportation
    Article 2D - Railroad Revitalization.
    § 136-44.35 - Railroad revitalization and corridor preservation a public purpose.
    § 136-44.36 - Department of Transportation designated as agency to administer federal and State railroad revitalization programs.
    § 136-44.36A - Railway corridor preservation.
    § 136-44.36B - Power of Department to preserve and acquire railroad corridors.
    § 136-44.36C - Installment contracts authorized.
    § 136-44.36D - Recreational leasing requirements.
    § 136-44.37 - Department to provide nonfederal matching share.
    § 136-44.38 - Department to provide State and federal financial assistance to cities and counties for rail revitalization.
    § 136-44.39 - Department to provide State and federal financial assistance to short-line railroads.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts