136-4. Chief Engineer.
There shall be a Chief Engineer, who shall be a career official and who shall be the administrative officer of the Department of Transportation for highway matters. For purposes of this section, the term "highway matters" includes planning, design, construction, maintenance, operations, procurements, agreements, delivery methods, standards, and specifications for current and future State-maintained roads. The Chief Engineer shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation and he may be removed at any time by the Secretary of Transportation. He shall be paid a salary to be set in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Human Resources Act. The Chief Engineer shall have such powers and perform such duties as the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe. (1921, c. 2, ss. 5, 6; C.S., s. 3846(g); 1933, c. 172, s. 17; 1957, c. 65, s. 2; 1961, c. 232, s. 2; 1965, c. 55, s. 3; 1973, c. 507, s. 22; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, s. 11; 1983, c. 717, s. 45; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1985, c. 757, s. 191; 2012-85, s. 4; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2016-94, s. 35.26(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.