136-146. Removal of junk from illegal junkyards.
Any junkyard established after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155, in violation of the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this Article, shall be illegal and shall constitute a public nuisance. The Department of Transportation or its agents shall give 30 days' notice to the owner of said junkyard to remove the junk or to make the junkyard to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation hereunder. The Department of Transportation or its agents may remove the junk from the illegal junkyard at the expense of the owner if the said owner fails to act within 30 days after receipt of such notice. The Department of Transportation or its agents may enter upon private property for the purpose of removing junk from the junkyards prohibited by this Article without civil or criminal liability. Any person aggrieved by the decision declaring the junkyard illegal shall be granted the right to appeal the decision in accordance with the terms of the rules and regulations enacted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal. (1967, c. 1198, s. 6; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1439, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 12 - Junkyard Control Act.