North Carolina General Statutes
Article 11 - Outdoor Advertising Control Act.
§ 136-134.1 - Judicial review.
Any person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Secretary of Transportation after exhausting all administrative remedies made available to him by rules and regulations enacted pursuant to this Article is entitled to judicial review of such decision under this Article. In order to obtain judicial review of the Secretary of Transportation's decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County within 30 days after written copy of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation is served upon the person seeking review. Failure to file such a petition within the time stated shall operate as a waiver of the right of such person to review under this Chapter.
The petition shall state explicitly what exceptions are taken to the decision of the Secretary of Transportation and what relief petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the person seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the Department of Transportation. Within 30 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Department of Transportation shall transmit to the reviewing court a certified copy of the written decision.
At any time before or during the review proceeding, the aggrieved party may apply to the reviewing court for an order staying the operation of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation pending the outcome of the review. The court may grant or deny the stay in its discretion upon such terms as it deems proper. The review of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation under this Article shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall hear the matter de novo pursuant to the rules of evidence as applied in the General Court of Justice. The court, after hearing the matter may affirm, reverse or modify the decision if the decision is:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) Not made in accordance with this Article or rules or regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation; or
(3) Affected by other error of law.
A party to the review proceedings, including the agency, may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the Superior Court under the rules of procedure applicable in civil cases. The appealing party may apply to the Superior Court for a stay for its final determination or a stay of the administrative decision, whichever shall be appropriate, pending the outcome of the appeal to the appellate division. (1975, c. 568, s. 13; 1977, c. 464, ss. 32, 33.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 136 - Transportation
§ 136-126 - Title of Article.
§ 136-127 - Declaration of policy.
§ 136-128 - Definitions.
§ 136-129 - Limitations of outdoor advertising devices.
§ 136-129.1 - Limitations of outdoor advertising devices beyond 660 feet.
§ 136-129.2 - Limitation of outdoor advertising devices adjacent to scenic highways, State and National Parks, historic areas and other places.
§ 136-130 - Regulation of advertising.
§ 136-131 - Removal of existing nonconforming advertising.
§ 136-131.1 - (See editor's note for expiration of section) Just compensation required for the removal of billboards on federal-aid primary highways by local authorities.
§ 136-131.2 - Modernization of outdoor advertising devices.
§ 136-131.5 - Relocation of lawfully existing outdoor advertising sign.
§ 136-132 - Condemnation procedure.
§ 136-133 - Permits required.
§ 136-133.1 - Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal.
§ 136-133.2 - Issuance or denial of a selective vegetation removal permit.
§ 136-133.3 - Appeals of selective vegetation removal permit decisions.
§ 136-133.4 - Selective vegetation removal permits.
§ 136-133.5 - Denial of a permit for proposed outdoor advertising.
§ 136-134 - Illegal advertising.
§ 136-134.2 - Notification requirements.
§ 136-135 - Enforcement provisions.
§ 136-136 - Zoning changes.
§ 136-137 - Information directories.
§ 136-138 - Agreements with United States authorized.
§ 136-139 - Alternate control.
§ 136-140 - Availability of federal aid funds.
§ 136-140.1 - Adopt-A-Highway.