131E-158. Credentialed personnel required.
(a) Every ambulance when transporting a patient shall be occupied at a minimum by all of the following:
(1) At least one emergency medical technician who shall be responsible for the medical aspects of the mission prior to arrival at the medical facility, assuming no other individual with higher credentials is available.
(2) One emergency medical responder who is responsible for the operation of the vehicle and rendering assistance to the emergency medical technician.
An ambulance owned and operated by a licensed health care facility that is used solely to transport sick or infirm patients with known nonemergency medical conditions between facilities or between a residence and a facility for scheduled medical appointments is exempt from the requirements of this subsection.
(b) The Commission shall adopt rules setting forth exemptions to the requirements stated in (a) of this section applicable to situations where exemptions are considered by the Commission to be in the public interest. (1967, c. 343, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 725; c. 1224, s. 1; 1975, c. 612; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1989, c. 300; 1997-443, s. 11A.129D; 2001-210, s. 1; 2015-290, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 131E - Health Care Facilities and Services
Article 7 - Regulation of Emergency Medical Services.